throbber
[…] `
`84 (Fed. Cir. 2010) (applicant waived argument that provisional failed to support
`
`§ 102(e) reference). Reexamination also would be required over other 2002-2005
`
`prior art, considered in addition to or in combination with Minor. For example,
`
`Honeywell’s U.S. Pat. App. Pub. No. 2004/0089839 is § 102(b) prior art to the ’605
`
`application and contains the same “Example 1” that Honeywell relied upon to argue
`
`possession of the ’017 claims. E.g., Paper 12 at 20, 26, 57. Honeywell’s assertion
`
`that reexamination under § 303(a) is discretionary (Reply, 5) is irrelevant under
`
`§ 255. See MPEP § 1481.03. It is also inaccurate as reexamination “will” be ordered
`
`where “a substantial new question of patentability affecting any claim of a patent is
`
`raised[.]” 35 U.S.C. § 304.
`
`Not claiming CIP priority to the ’605 application clearly benefited Honeywell
`
`
`
`3
`
`

`

`U.S. Patent No. 9,157,017
`PGR2016-00011
`
`during original prosecution of the ’017 patent, which further demonstrates that the
`