`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`articulate those weaknesses in the Petition itself. Because Petitioner chose to not
`
`offer such concessions, presumably for strategic reasons, the Board need not and
`
`should not consider the merits of the redundant challenges based on obviousness.
`
`
`
` 1
`
` IPR2014-00358, Paper 11 (P.T.A.B. July 23, 2014)
`
`
`
`6
`
`
`
`IPR2019-00510
`U.S. Patent 6,868,079
`
`V.
`
`PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`Ground
`1
`2
`
`Claims
`17, 18
`17, 18
`
`Reference(s)
`Wolfe,2 Bousquet,3 and Patsiokas4
`Wolfe, Bosquet, Everett, 5 and Pastiokas
`
`
`