throbber
[…] `
`unpatentability to claims 1–4 and 10–16 premised on Heuler. We also
`
`observe that Petitioner admits that Heuler is not directed to a torsional
`
`vibration absorbers, which is recited in each of claims 1–4 and 10–16. Pet.
`
`68. That is a potential deficiency, which, at this stage of the proceeding,
`
`complicates the ground beyond the other grounds on which Petitioner relies.
`
`There is no requirement that an inter partes review proceeding must
`
`proceed on all grounds of unpatentability asserted by a petition. See 37
`
`C.F.R. § 42.108(a) (“When instituting inter partes review, the Board may
`
`authorize the review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and
`
`on all or some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim”).
`
`Further, in proceedings arising under the Leahy-Smith America Invents Act,
`
`we construe our rules “to secure the just, speedy, and inexpensive resolution
`
`of every proceeding.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.1(b); see also 35 U.S.C. § 316(b)
`