`By: Matthew A. Argenti (margenti@wsgr.com)
[…] `
`is requested. The undersigned authorizes payment for additional fees that may be
`
`due with this Petition to be charged to the above-referenced Deposit Account.
`
`C. Grounds for Standing (37 C.F.R. § 42.104(a))
`
`Petitioner certifies that it has standing to request and is not barred from
`
`requesting an IPR of the ’838 patent pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 315. Neither
`
`Petitioner nor any privy of Petitioner has filed any civil actions challenging the
`
`validity of any claim of the ’838 patent or previously requested IPR of the ’838
`
`patent. See 35 U.S.C. § 315(a)(1); 37 C.F.R. § 42.101(a). The time limit of 35
`
`U.S.C. § 315(b) (“1 year after . . . the petitioner is served with a complaint alleging
`
`infringement of the patent”) and 37 C.F.R. § 42.101(b) (same) does not apply here
`
`because Aerohive has moved for joinder, pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.22 and as filed
`
`with this petition, to the ’573 review within one month of the ’573 review’s
`