`571.272.7822
[…] `Thus, given the evidence in this record, we determine that Petitioner
`has demonstrated that there is a reasonable likelihood that Petitioner will
`prevail in showing that claims 4 and 5 of the ’550 patent are unpatentable as
`obvious over the combination of Janssen ’708, Horii, and Kubota.
`
`
`E. Other Asserted Grounds
`As summarized in Section I(D) of this Decision, Petitioner asserts
`seven grounds of unpatentability. The other asserted grounds add the
`Janssen ’190 reference to the grounds asserted against claims 1–5, or assert
`the Janssen ’190 reference alone. See Pet. 4.
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a), the Board has discretion to “authorize
`the review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or
`some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim.” The Board
`also “may deny some or all grounds for unpatentability for some or all of the
`challenged claims.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b); see also 35 U.S.C. § 314(a)
`(permitting institution of review under certain conditions, but not mandating
`institution of review under any conditions).
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 316(b), rules for inter partes proceedings