`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`Stanbrough, 2009 WL 137036, at *1. As such, Mr. Alper has not carried his “heavy
`
`burden” to show that Mr. Robinson is fraudulently joined. See Simpson v. Union Pac. R.
`
`Co., 282 F. Supp. 2d 1151, 1156 (N.D. Cal. 2003) (finding no fraudulent joinder and
`
`noting the unlikelihood that the plaintiff colluded ex ante with the non-consenting
`
`17
`
`defendant to affect the forum). Because the defendant Mr. Robinson does not consent to
`
`18
`
`removal, this case must be remanded to state court. See 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(2)(A).
`
`
`
`2 RCW 4.08.160 provides in full: “Anyone having in his or her possession, or under his or her
`control, any property or money, or being indebted, where more than one person claims to be the owner of,
`entitled to, interested in, or to have a lien on, such property, money, or indebtedness, or any part thereof,
`may commence an action in the superior court against all or any of such persons, and have their rights,
`claims, interest, or liens adjudged, determined, and adjusted in such action.”
`
`ORDER- 6
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 2:14-cv-00893-JLR Document 20 Filed 08/12/14 Page 7 of 12
`
`
`
`
`
`1
`
`B. Motion to Amend
`
`Mr. Alper maintains that compliance with the procedural requirements of the
`