`UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
`
`10
`
`11
`
`12
`
`13
`
`14
`
`15
`
`16
`
`17
`
`18
`
`19
`
`20
`
`21
`
`22
`
`23
`
`24
`
`25
`
`26
`
`ORDER - 5
`
`
`
`Case 2:05-cv-03007-FVS Document 17 Filed 06/30/05
`
`federal defense in state court. Id.
`In determining whether or not complete preemption is applicable
`in this case, it is first necessary to determine if there is a federal
`law that preempts any of the plaintiffs’ state law claims. The
`defendant has argued that removal is proper because it was not
`required to treat the plaintiffs the same as other employees under 29
`U.S.C. § 164(a). That section states, in relevant part, that “no
`employer subject to this subchapter shall be compelled to deem
`individuals defined herein as supervisors as employees for the
`purposes of any law, either national or local, relating to collective
`bargaining.” 29 U.S.C. § 164(a). Defendant has argued that this
`section preempts any state law claim that plaintiffs wish to bring
`pursuant to RCW 49.32.020, because the plaintiffs were supervisors at
`defendant’s cannery.1
`Defendant is correct in asserting that 29 U.S.C. § 164(a) may