throbber
[…] First,
`
`the Court will evaluate
`
`Plaintiff’s claims under the Communications Act. Second,
`
`the
`
`Court will evaluate Plaintiff’s claim under the Copyright Act.
`
`A. Communications Act
`
`Plaintiff first alleges unauthorized reception of cable
`
`services by Fuzion in violation of 47 U.S.C. § 553 (“Section
`
`

`

`Case 1:17-cv-00564-TSE-TCB Document 25 Filed 10/04/17 Page 9 of 24 PageID# 157
`Case 1:17-cv-00564-TSE-TCB Document 25 Filed 10/04/17 Page 9 of 24 Page|D# 157
`
`553”).
`
`(Compl.
`
`flfl 1, 34—36.) Plaintiff is suing as a “person
`
`aggrieved” by a violation of Section 553, which provides that
`
`“[n]o person shall intercept or receive or assist in
`
`intercepting or receiving any communications service offered
`
`over a cable system, unless specifically authorized to do so by
`
`a cable operator or as may otherwise be specifically authorized
`
`by law.” 47 U.S.C. § 553(a)(l); see also id; § 553(c)(1).
`
`Plaintiff has sufficiently established that Fuzion intercepted
`
`and/or received the interstate cable communication of the UFC
`
`Broadcast.
`
`(Compl.
`
`1% 24—26; Mem. Supp. at 4.) Additionally,
`