throbber
[…] `
`605(e)(3)(C)(i)(I)—(II).
`
`With regards to Defendants’ violation of the Copyright Act,
`
`Plaintiff seeks statutory damages and attorneys’ fees and costs.
`
`14
`
`

`

`Case 1:17-cv-00564-TSE-TCB Document 25 Filed 10/04/17 Page 15 of 24 PageID# 163
`Case 1:17-cv-00564-TSE-TCB Document 25 Filed 10/04/17 Page 15 of 24 Page|D# 163
`
`(Mem. Supp. at 24.)2 In a case of copyright infringement,
`
`the
`
`copyright owner may elect to recover actual damages and profits
`
`or may elect “an award of statutory damages for all
`
`infringements involved in the action.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1).
`
`Statutory damages may total “with respect to any one work ... a
`
`sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court
`
`considers just.” lg; Upon a finding of willful infringement,
`
`the
`
`Court “may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of
`
`not more than $150,000.” $9; § 504(c)(2). The Copyright Act also
`
`authorizes recovery of full costs and an award of reasonable
`
`attorneys’
`
`fees to the prevailing party in a Copyright Action.
`
`
`Id. § 505.
`
`The undersigned considers Plaintiff’s request for Section
`