`United States Court of Appeals
[…] `
`- 8 -
`
`
`
`
`
`
`adequate to support a conclusion.” Barnett v. Apfel, 231 F.3d 687, 689 (10th Cir.
`
`2000) (internal quotation marks omitted). We cannot “reweigh the evidence” or
`
`“substitute our judgment for that of the agency.” Id. (internal quotation marks
`
`omitted). Because Mr. Vititoe is pro se, we afford his filings a liberal construction,
`
`but we do not act as his advocate. See Yang v. Archuleta, 525 F.3d 925, 927 n.1
`
`(10th Cir. 2008).
`
`
`
`An important requirement in this case is that Mr. Vititoe had to show he was
`
`disabled on or before his DLI—June 30, 2008. See 20 C.F.R. § 404.131(b) (“To
`
`establish a period of disability, you must have disability insured status in the quarter
`
`in which you become disabled or in a later quarter in which you are disabled.”);
`
`Potter v. Sec’y of Health & Human Servs., 905 F.2d 1346, 1348-49 (10th Cir. 1990)
`
`(stating that “the relevant analysis is whether the claimant was actually disabled prior
`
`to the expiration of [his] insured status”). As relevant here, disability means
`