throbber
[…] `
`has ever assessed this evidence or considered whether it forecloses a lawful imposition of
`
`the death penalty in Johnson’s case.
`
`
`
`6
`
`

`

`
`
`The death penalty is “unusual in its pain, in its finality, and in its enormity,” long
`
`understood to exist “in a class by itself.” Furman v. Georgia, 408 U.S. 238, 287, 289
`
`(1972) (Brennan, J., concurring). Indeed, whenever “a defendant’s life is at stake,” courts
`
`are “particularly sensitive to insure that every safeguard is observed.” Gregg v. Georgia,
`
`428 U.S. 153, 187 (1976). Congress created one such safeguard in 18 U.S.C. § 3596(c),
`
`which provides that “a sentence of death shall not be carried out upon a person who is
`
`mentally retarded.” As Justice Sotomayor recently observed, the “text and structure” of
`
`this provision “lend significant support” to the view that the Government may not lawfully
`
`“‘carr[y] out’ a death sentence” when a prisoner “is” “intellectually disabled under current
`
`diagnostic standards.”