`UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] `of privacy. The Defendants filed separate motions for summary judgment, which the
`
`district court granted in full.
`
`This appeal followed.
`
`
`
`
`
`5
`
`
`
`III.
`
`A.
`
`We begin by addressing the McMichaels’ claim that the Defendants violated the
`
`Driver’s Privacy Protection Act when Officer Brown obtained their DMV photos without
`
`permission. The Act provides that it “shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to obtain
`
`or disclose personal information,” including photographs, “from a motor vehicle record,
`
`for any use” that doesn’t fall within one of 14 statutory exceptions.4 18 U.S.C. § 2722(a).
`
`The exception relevant to this case appears in 18 U.S.C. § 2721(b)(1), which states that
`
`drivers’ “[p]ersonal information” “may be disclosed . . . [f]or use by any government
`
`agency, including any court or law enforcement agency, in carrying out its functions, or
`
`any private person or entity acting on behalf of a Federal, State, or local agency in carrying
`
`out its functions.”
`
`The district court found no dispute of material fact that Principal Thorn engaged
`
`Brown’s services for a “law enforcement purpose in anticipation of a potential safety
`
`threat.” J.A. 585–86. The court also concluded, as a matter of federal law, that Brown’s
`