`Fifth Circuit
[…] `terminated entity are subject to termination.8 The Providers and Individual
`Plaintiffs thereafter filed an amended complaint and a new motion for a
`preliminary injunction.
`The district court conducted a three-day evidentiary hearing, during
`which it reviewed the CMP videos and heard testimony from medical and
`ethics experts. The OIG introduced evidence that, it asserts, shows PP Gulf
`Coast violated federal regulations relating to fetal tissue research by altering
`abortion procedures for research purposes or allowing the researchers
`themselves to be involved in performing abortions.9
`
`8 See 1 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 371.1703(c)(7).
`9 See 42 U.S.C. § 289g-1(b)(2)(A)(ii) (requiring researchers to certify that “no alteration
`of the timing, method, or procedures used to terminate the pregnancy was made solely for
`the purposes of obtaining the tissue”); id. § 289g-1(c)(4) (requiring researchers to certify that
`5
`
`
`
`No. 17-50282
`Following the hearing, the district court issued a memorandum and
`order granting the Providers and Individual Plaintiffs’ motion for a
`preliminary injunction and prohibiting the termination of the Providers’