throbber
[…] `
`for patent infringement,” and “[s]uch an action clearly arises under the patent laws”). Thus
`
`the district court’s jurisdiction was based, at least in part, on 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) as it
`
`relates to the patent laws, and we have appellate jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(c)(1).
`
` See 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil
`
`
`2008-1001
`
` 4
`
`

`
`action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents, plant variety protection,
`
`copyrights and trademarks.”); id. at § 1295(a)(1) (The Federal Circuit shall have exclusive
`
`jurisdiction “of an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the United States” if (1)
`
`“the jurisdiction of that court was based, in whole or in part, on section 1338 of this title” and
`
`(2) the case is not “a case involving a claim arising under any Act of Congress relating to
`
`copyrights, exclusive rights in mask works, or trademarks and no other claims under
`