`For the Eighth Circuit
[…] `phrases); see also Fed. Mar. Comm’n v. Seatrain Lines, Inc., 411 U.S. 726, 734
`(1973) (“It is . . . a familiar canon of statutory construction that [catchall] clauses are
`to be read as bringing within a statute categories similar in type to those specifically
`enumerated.” (citation omitted)).
`
`Neither canon is absolute. See Barnhart, 540 U.S. at 26, 28-29; Porto Rico
`Ry., Light & Power Co., 253 U.S. at 348. More persuasive here is the Second
`Circuit’s reasoning in United States v. Hayes, 135 F.3d 133, 137-38 (2d Cir. 1998).
`There, the statute at issue, section 2264(b)(3), is identical to section 2259(b)(3),
`except that its subsection (E) reads: “attorneys’ fees, plus any costs incurred in
`obtaining a civil protection order.” Hayes, 135 F.3d at 137, quoting 18 U.S.C. §
`2264(b)(3). The Second Circuit held, “Reading [subs]ection 2264(b)(3)(E) together
`with [subs]ection 2264(b)(3)(F), attorneys’ fees and costs of obtaining a protection
`order are among the ‘losses suffered by the victim as a proximate result of the