`For the Eighth Circuit
[…] `Grundhoefer, 916 F.2d 788, 793 (2d Cir. 1990); see also United States v. Laraneta,
`700 F.3d 983, 986 (7th Cir. 2012) (finding “no quarrel” with the result that “a crime
`victim cannot appeal from a denial of restitution in a criminal case because the victim
`is not a party”).
`
`Vicky did not successfully intervene, and the CVRA does not grant her party
`status. The CVRA grants the government the right to assert a victim’s rights on direct
`
`-4-
`
`
`
`appeal, 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(4), and details when a victim may re-open a plea or
`sentence through a motion, id. § 3771(d)(5); see Hunter, 548 F.3d at 1315-16
`(“[Section 3771(d)(5)] makes no mention of a direct appeal.”). The CVRA grants a
`victim the right to petition for mandamus. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(3). “Nothing in this
`chapter shall be construed to impair the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney
`General or any officer under his direction.” Id. § 3771(d)(6). Allowing victims to
`appeal would “erode the CVRA’s attempt to preserve the Government’s discretion.”
`In re Unknown, 701 F.3d at 757; accord Hunter, 548 F.3d at 1316. “That Congress
`included these provisions but did not provide for direct appeals by crime victims is