throbber
[…] `the general proposition that “de novo review of an existing
`record is an inadequate remedy where a validly appointed judge
`exceeds the scope of his legal authority.” Intercollegiate Br. 23.
`Rather, it stands for the proposition that such review is
`inadequate when a statute expressly requires the reviewing judge
`to personally hold an evidentiary hearing. The statute governing
`Board proceedings lacks any equivalent requirement that the
`Judges hold live hearings. To the contrary, it expressly permits
`
`

`
`15
`
`them to proceed on the paper record alone. See 17 U.S.C.
`§ 803(b)(5); see also id. § 803(b)(6)(C)(iii) (“Hearsay may be
`admitted in proceedings under this chapter to the extent deemed
`appropriate by the Copyright Royalty Judges.”).
`
`B
`
`Intercollegiate further maintains that, even if independent
`review of a prior record by a properly constituted Board may be
`sufficient to cure an Appointments Clause violation, the Board’s
`determination on remand was “not independent of the earlier