throbber
[…] `(5) the programs available to assist the person seeking custody in
`promoting the best interest of the children;
`(6) the plans for the children by the individuals or agency seeking
`custody;
`(7) the stability of the home or proposed placement;
`(8) acts or omissions of the parent that may indicate the existing parent-
`child relationship is not appropriate; and
`(9) any excuse for the parent’s acts or omissions.
`
`
`
`17
`
`

`

`
`
`See Holley v. Adams, 544 S.W.2d 367, 371–72 (Tex. 1976); In re S.R., 452 S.W.3d
`at 366; see also Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 263.307(b) (listing factors to be considered
`in evaluating “whether the child’s parents are willing and able to provide the child
`with a safe environment”). A best-interest finding does not require proof of any
`unique set of factors, nor does it limit proof to any specif

This document is available on Docket Alarm but you must sign up to view it.


Or .

Accessing this document will incur an additional charge of $.