`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] The Court sustained the
`
`objection. West now contends this warrants a new trial notwithstanding the Court’s ruling sustaining
`
`7
`Registration must be timely to establish prima facie evidence. Gen. Universal Sys., Inc. v. Lee, 379 F.3d
`131, 141 (5th Cir. 2004). A registration is timely if made “within five years of [a] work’s first publication. If the
`copyright is registered after the five-year period, the court may give as much weight to the copyright registration as it
`desires.” Berg v. Symons, 393 F. Supp. 2d 525, 539 (S.D. Tex. 2005); see 17 U.S.C. § 410. Registration may also
`allow for statutory remedies and attorneys’ fees if it is timely. See 17 U.S.C. § 412. Registration can only be timely
`in this regard if a copyright “has an effective date of registration not later than the earlier of 3 months after the first
`publication of the work or 1 month after the copyright owner has learned of the infringement.” 17 U.S.C. § 412.
`
`6
`
`
`
`Case 2:07-cv-00200-LED-JDL Document 186 Filed 07/23/09 Page 7 of 25 PageID #: 3355
`
`her objection. Defendants counter that Defendants’ counsel did not make a “golden rule” argument,
`