throbber
[…] `
`
`
`These revisions were “expressly intended” to “protect authors against unremunerative
`
`transfers.” H.R. Rep. No. 94-1476, at 124 (1976), reprinted in 1976 U.S.C.C.A.N. 5659, 5740; see
`
`Mills Music, Inc. v. Snyder, 469 U.S. 153, 172–73 (1985) (noting that Congress’s intent to “relieve
`
`authors of the consequences of ill-advised and unremunerative grants that had been made before
`
`the author had a fair opportunity to appreciate the true value of his work product . . . is plainly
`
`defined in the legislative history and, indeed, is fairly inferable from the text of § 304 itself”). Both
`
`§ 203 and § 304 provide that termination of a prior grant “may be effected notwithstanding any
`
`agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or to make any future grant.” 17
`
`
`6 The Copyright Act was amended in 1998 to increase the length of the copyright term and
`to provide an additional term during which the author may terminate: between seventy-five and
`eighty years after the copyright was obtained. 17 U.S.C. § 304(d)(2). See Brumley, 822 F.3d at
`928–29.