throbber
[…] `
`Copyright Office stating, “Corrected Information: Delete Phil Everly,” and further explaining,
`
`“Copyright claimant/publisher, Acuff-Rose Publications, mistakenly listed Phil Everly as co-
`
`author, however, Don Everly is the sole author as confirmed by the agreement signed by Phil
`
`Everly . . . .” (Doc. No. 19-12, at 26–27, 30–31, 42–43.) The U.S. Copyright Office rejected the
`
`forms, explaining that corrections to pre-1978 copyright registrations had to be filed within 28
`
`years of the initial registration. (Id. ¶ 13.)
`
`
`3 Section 304(c) provides that an author’s “exclusive or nonexclusive grant of a transfer or
`license of the renewal copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978” may be
`terminated under certain conditions. Section 203(a) similarly provides for the termination of
`copyright grants, but it applies to grants executed by the author “on or after January 1, 1978.”
`
`Case 3:17-cv-01440 Document 80 Filed 09/22/20 Page 5 of 28 PageID #: 1686
`
`

`

`6
`
`
`