`Plaintiff,
[…] `
`& Row Publishers, Inc. v. Nation Enters., 471 U.S. 539, 547 (1985)).
`
`
`
`Authorship of a work, however, imparts additional rights under copyright law “unaffected
`
`by the transfer of ownership.” Id. Of particular relevance here is that authors possess a “termination
`
`Case 3:17-cv-01440 Document 103 Filed 05/04/21 Page 5 of 30 PageID #: 2294
`
`
`
`
`right,” which allows them to terminate, after a statutorily defined period of time, “the exclusive or
`
`6
`
`nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of copyright or of any right under a copyright.” 17
`
`U.S.C. § 203(a) (providing the right to terminate post-1978 grants between thirty-five and forty
`
`years after the grant); see id. § 304(c)(3) (providing the right to terminate grants “executed before
`
`January 1, 1978” “at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years
`
`from the date copyright was originally secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is
`
`later”). Importantly, unlike other copyright interests, “termination rights cannot be transferred.”
`
`Everly I, 958 F.3d at 450 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 203(a)(5) (termination “may be effected
`
`notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or make
`