`Plaintiff,
[…] `
`January 1, 1978” “at any time during a period of five years beginning at the end of fifty-six years
`
`from the date copyright was originally secured, or beginning on January 1, 1978, whichever is
`
`later”). Importantly, unlike other copyright interests, “termination rights cannot be transferred.”
`
`Everly I, 958 F.3d at 450 (citing 17 U.S.C. § 203(a)(5) (termination “may be effected
`
`notwithstanding any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a will or make
`
`any future grant”); id. § 304(c)(5) (same)).
`
`
`
`Copyright claims are subject to a three-year statute of limitations. See 17 U.S.C. § 507(b)
`
`(“No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced
`
`within three years after the claim accrued.”). A copyright infringement claim accrues, and the
`
`limitations period begins to run, with each new “infringing act.” Roger Miller Music, Inc. v.
`
`Sony/ATV Publ’g, LLC, 477 F.3d 383, 390 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Ritchie v. Williams, 395 F.3d
`
`288 n.5 (6th Cir. 2005)).