` OCTOBER TERM, 2012
[…] `the sole question presented in the negative. The decision
`in this suit rendered by the Court of Appeals for the Ninth
`Circuit is inconsistent with our determination. We there-
`fore reverse that court’s judgment.
`
`Petitioner Los Angeles County Flood Control District
`
`
`(District) operates a “municipal separate storm sewer
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`2
`
`
`
` LOS ANGELES COUNTY FLOOD CONTROL DIST. v.
`
` NATURAL RESOURCES DEFENSE COUNCIL, INC.
`
`Opinion of the Court
`
`system” (MS4)—a drainage system that collects, trans-
`
`ports, and discharges storm water.
`See 40 CFR
`§122.26(b)(8) (2012). See also §122.26(b)(13) (“Storm
`water means storm water runoff, snow melt runoff, and
`surface runoff and drainage.”). Because storm water is
`often heavily polluted, see 64 Fed. Reg. 68724–68727
`(1999), the CWA and its implementing regulations require
`the operator of an MS4 serving a population of at least
`100,000 to obtain a National Pollutant Discharge Elimina-