throbber
[…] `programs. For when Congress wanted sentencing courts
`to take account of rehabilitative needs, it gave courts
`the authority to direct appropriate treatment for offend-
`ers. Thus, the SRA instructs courts, in deciding whether
`to impose probation or supervised release, to consider
`whether an offender could benefit from training and treat-
`ment programs. See 18 U. S. C. §3562(a); §3583(c). And
`so the SRA also authorizes courts, when imposing those
`sentences, to order an offender’s participation in cer-
`tain programs and facilities. §3563(b)(9); §3563(b)(11);
`§3563(a)(4); §3583(d). As a condition of probation, for
`example, the court may require the offender to “undergo
`
`

`
`Cite as: 564 U. S. ____ (2011)
`
`11
`
`Opinion of the Court
`available medical, psychiatric, or psychological treatment,
`including treatment for drug or alcohol dependency, as
`specified by the court, and [to] remain in a specified insti-
`tution if required for that purpose.” §3563(b)(9).
`If Congress had similarly meant to allow courts to base
`prison terms on offenders’ rehabilitative needs, it would
`have given courts the capacity to ensure that offenders