`C.A. No. 15-419 WES
[…] `Snyder, 469 U.S. 153, 172–73 (1985). Termination rights are
`especially important when hindsight shows the author made a bad
`deal the first time around. Id.; see 3 Melville B. Nimmer & David
`
`Nimmer, Nimmer on Copyright § 11.01[A] (Matthew Bender rev. ed.).
`
`these
`in
`fairness
`achieve
`to
`necessary
`Although
`
`circumstances, termination rights are not without various
`qualifications, Nimmer & Nimmer, supra, § 11.02, one of which —
`15
`
`
`
`
`
`Case 1:15-cv-00419-WES-PAS Document 240 Filed 01/25/19 Page 16 of 25 PageID #: 8340
`
`that excepting works for hire, 17 U.S.C. § 304(c) — determines
`this case. Section 304(c) states, in relevant part, that “[i]n
`the case of any copyright subsisting in either its first or renewal
`term on January 1, 1978, other than a work made for hire, the
`. . . grant of a transfer . . . of the renewal copyright, executed
`before January 1, 1978, . . . is subject to termination . . . .”
`17 U.S.C. § 304(c) (emphasis added). The rule, then, is that
`copyrights granted prior to January 1, 1978, are subject to