`IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] `
`granted. First, it does not identify an appropriate statute creating a private right of action
`
`under these facts. Second, Fields has failed to follow the proper procedures for filing a
`
`qui tam action, which may be the only way his claim can be properly considered.
`
`Fields has not identified what private right of action (if any) under Title 17 allows
`
`him to bring this suit. The only apparent right of action under section 111(d) is for
`
`“person[s] claiming to be entitled to statutory license fees for secondary transmissions . . .
`
`.” § 111(d)(4)(A). Fields does not claim to be entitled to any statutory license fees.
`9
`
`Similarly, section 119(b) provides a claim procedure for “those copyright owners whose
`
`works were included in a secondary transmission made by a satellite carrier . . . .” §
`
`9
` These would be the statutorily defined set of “copyright owners who claim that their works were the
`subject of secondary transmissions by cable systems during the relevant . . . period.” 17 U.S.C. § 111(d)(3).
`
`-10-
`
`
`