throbber
[…] `
`PAULRAJ, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`DECISION
`Denying Institution of Post-Grant Review
`35 U.S.C. § 324
`
`
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`PGR2020-00068
`Patent 10,583,155 B1
`
`I.
`
`INTRODUCTION
`
`Eton Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (collectively, “Petitioner”) filed a Petition
`
`requesting post-grant review of claims 1–30 (the “challenged claims”) of
`
`U.S. Patent No. 10,583,155 (Ex. 1001, “the ’155 patent”). Paper 1 (“Pet.”).
`
`Exela Pharma Sciences, LLC (“Patent Owner”) filed a Preliminary Response
`
`to the Petition. Paper 6 (“Prelim. Resp.”). We have jurisdiction under
`
`35 U.S.C. § 324.
`
`To institute a post-grant review, we must determine whether the
`
`information presented in the petition “would demonstrate that it is more
`
`likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 324(a). After considering the Petition and the
`
`Preliminary Response, we determine, for the reasons set forth below, that
`
`Petitioner has failed to demonstrate that it is “more likely than not” that any
`
`of the challenged claims are unpatentable based on the grounds presented.