`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `support of a request for inter partes review. See Memorandum from Andrei
`Iancu to Members of the Patent Trial and Appeal Board (Aug. 18, 2020),
`https://www.uspto.gov/sites/default/files/documents/signed_aapa_guidance
`memo.pdf (“AAPA Guidance Memo”).
`Given the circumstances set forth above, and in order to more fully
`and fairly develop the arguments in light of the recent AAPA Guidance
`2
`
`
`
`
`
`PGR2020-00056
`Patent 10,422,617 B1
`
`
`Memo, we authorize, sua sponte, additional briefing limited to issues
`pertaining to the AAPA Guidance Memo as detailed below. See 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.20(d) (2019) (“The Board may order briefing on any issue involved in
`the trial.”). Specifically, any Additional Brief filed pursuant to this Order
`should address (1) whether the AAPA Guidance Memo has any bearing in
`post-grant review proceedings, including an explanation based on relevant
`points and authorities; and (2) the substantive effect of the AAPA Guidance