`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`challenged claims was already evaluated during original prosecution. And with
`
`respect to Petitioner’s obviousness challenge, Petitioner has failed to demonstrate
`
`that one of the primary references is in fact prior art. Petitioner’s alleged motivation
`
`to combine the asserted references is also insufficient to meet Petitioner’s burden.
`
`For all these reasons, the instant Petition should be denied because it fails to
`
`establish a reasonable likelihood that any of the challenged claims is unpatentable.
`
`II.
`
`The Petition Should Be Denied Under § 324(a).
`Institution of post grant review is discretionary with the Director of the U.S.
`
`Patent and Trademark Office. See 35 U.S.C. § 324(a) (“The Director may not
`
`authorize a post-grant review to be instituted unless the Director determines … that
`
`it is more likely than not that at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`2
`
`
`
`unpatentable.”). It is thus well established that the Board has discretion regarding
`
`whether to institute trial under § 324(a). See id.
`
`Here, the Board should exercise its discretion under § 324(a) and deny the
`