throbber
[…] `to a claimed invention that has an effective filing date as defined in section
`100(i) of title 35, United States Code, that is on or after” “the expiration of
`the 18-month period beginning on the date of the enactment of” the AIA.
`Id. § 3(n)(1). Because the AIA was enacted on September 16, 2011, post-
`grant reviews are available only for patents that issue from applications that
`at one point contained at least one claim with an effective filing date on or
`after March 16, 2013, with “effective filing date” having the definition given
`to it by 35 U.S.C. § 100(i). The effective filing date of an application for a
`patent on an invention is “the filing date of the earliest application for which
`the . . . application is entitled, as to such invention, to a right of priority
`under section 119, 365(a), 365(b), 386(a), or 386(b) or to the benefit of an
`
`6
`
`

`

`PGR2019-00028
`Patent 10,052,338 B2
`earlier filing date under section 120, 121, 365(c), or 386(c).” 35 U.S.C.
`§ 100(i)(1)(B).
`Petitioner notes that the ’338 patent claims priority to several
`applications filed before March 16, 2013, but argues that it nevertheless is
`eligible for post-grant review because it “contains . . . at least one claim that