throbber
[…] `
`Table, Member: Republic of Korea, http://www.hcch.net/index_en.php?act=states.details&sid=48
`
`(last visited April 22, 2021).
`
`The Hague Convention authorizes the District Court for the District of Delaware to issue
`
`the Letter of Request. See Societe Nationale Industrielle Aerospatiale v. U.S. Dist. Court for S.
`
`Dist. of Iowa, 482 U.S. 522, 535 (1987) (stating that “a judicial authority in one contracting state
`
`‘may’ forward a letter of request to the competent authority in another contracting state for the
`
`purpose of obtaining evidence”); see, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1781(b)(2) (permitting “the transmittal of
`
`a letter rogatory or request directly from a tribunal in the United States to the foreign or
`
`international tribunal, officer, or agency to whom it is addressed and its return in the same manner”
`
`and reproducing the Hague Convention). The purpose of the Hague Convention is to establish a
`
`system, based on international comity, that enables a requesting state to obtain evidence abroad in
`
`a manner “tolerable” to the state executing the request.