throbber
[…] `Chervon responded that One World knew of these parties, two of
`which are co-defendants in parallel litigation, and had the obligation to
`identify the parties as real parties-in-interest in the Petitions. Chervon
`contended that, if the parties are added now, the filing dates of the Petitions
`should change, resulting in a time bar for the parties.
`As an initial matter, we interpret One World’s request as seeking
`authorization to file a motion to update the identified real parties-in-interest
`without changing the filing date for the effected Petitions. See 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.20(a) (2020) (“Relief, other than a petition requesting the institution of a
`trial, must be requested in the form of a motion.”); see also 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.8(a) (allowing updates to mandatory notices without a motion, but only
`for changes and only if made within the prescribed time frame). For the
`reasons explained below, we grant authorization for the motion. That is,