`571-272-7822
[…] `Kopf, 96 F.3d 1419, 1422 (Fed. Cir. 1996); Genetics Inst., LLC v. Novartis
`Vaccines & Diagnostics, Inc., 655 F.3d 1291, 1299 (Fed. Cir. 2011)) (“[A]
`claim that ‘never existed’ [due to a statutory disclaimer] cannot form the
`basis for an interference.”). Recognizing that a disclaimed claim is treated
`as one that never existed, our rules state that “[n]o inter partes review will be
`instituted based on disclaimed claims.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.107(e) (2019).
`
`This is consistent with the statutory scope of review in an inter partes
`review, which is limited to claims in a patent. See 35 U.S.C. § 311(b) (“A
`petitioner in an inter partes review may request to cancel as unpatentable 1
`or more claims of a patent.”); 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (“If an inter partes review
`is instituted and not dismissed under this chapter, the Patent Trial and
`Appeal Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to the
`patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner.”).
`
`SAS does not mandate a different result. In SAS, the Supreme Court
`held that a decision to institute under 35 U.S.C. § 314 may not institute on
`less than all claims challenged in the petition. See SAS Inst., Inc. v.
`Iancu, 138 S. Ct. 1348, 1354, 1359–60 (2018). However, as discussed