throbber
[…] `explain how the limitations of the claim were allegedly taught by the
`asserted references. Eizo, IPR2014-00358, Paper 11 at 28–31. We perceive
`(and Patent Owner identifies) no such deficiency in the instant Petition.
`
`
`8
`
`

`

`IPR2020-00041
`Patent 8,407,609 B2
`loaded” and another (Shuster) taught “an applet . . . [that] count[s] down for
`a predetermined time period.” Id. at 6–7 (citing Ex. 2001, 66, 68). Because
`Cobley and Shuster each have a timing applet, Patent Owner asserts that
`Davis is cumulative of these references. Id.
`Section 325(d) provides that in determining whether to institute an
`inter partes review, “the Director may take into account whether, and reject
`the petition or request because, the same or substantially the same prior art
`or arguments previously were presented to the Office.” We consider several
`non-exclusive factors when determining whether to deny institution under
`Section 325(d), including: (a) the similarities and material differences
`between the asserted art and the prior art involved during examination;