throbber
[…] See Nichia Corp. v.
`Document Security Systems, Inc., IPR2018-01165, Paper 35 at 2–3 (PTAB
`Nov. 18, 2022); Auris Health, Inc. v. Intuitive Surgical Operations Inc.,
`IPR2019-01547, Paper 31 at 2–4 (PTAB July 22, 2022); Foundation
`Medicine, Inc. v. Caris MPI, Inc., IPR2019-00166, Paper 65 at 2–3 (PTAB
`June 15, 2022); Apple Inc. v. Corephotonics Ltd., IPR2018-01146, Paper 45
`at 4 (PTAB Feb. 11, 2022).
`
`We find unavailing Patent Owner’s argument that “claims 6–8 remain
`in the remanded proceeding until the Director issues an IPR certificate
`confirming their patentability under 35 U.S.C. § 318(b).” PO Rem. Open.
`3–4. Section 318(b) states that if the Board issues “a final written decision
`. . . and the time for appeal has expired or any appeal has terminated, the
`Director shall issue and publish a certificate canceling any claim of the
`patent finally determined to be unpatentable, [and] confirming any claim of
`
`4
`
`

`

`IPR2019-00820
`Patent 7,937,581 B2
`the patent determined to be patentable.” 35 U.S.C. § 318(b). This language
`does not address when the trial ends, and whether claims on remand remain
`in the trial. Id. Rather, it is directed to when the Director shall issue the
`certificate. Id. Moreover, Patent Owner simply asserts that the language of