throbber
[…] `AARON W. MOORE, Administrative Patent Judges.
`
`HARLOW, Administrative Patent Judge.
`
`
`
`DECISION
`Institution of Inter Partes Review
`35 U.S.C. § 314
`
`
`
`
`
`

`

`IPR2019-00516
`Patent 8,279,173 B2
`
`
`I. INTRODUCTION
`Facebook, Inc., Instagram, LLC, and WhatsApp Inc. (collectively,
`“Petitioner”), filed a Petition (Paper 2, “Pet.”), requesting inter partes
`review of claims 1, 2, 4, 6–8, 10, 12–14, 16, and 18 of U.S. Patent
`No. 8,279,173 B2 (Ex. 1001, “the ’173 patent”). Blackberry Limited
`(“Patent Owner”) timely filed a Preliminary Response (Paper 6, “Prelim.
`Resp.”).
`Under 35 U.S.C. § 314(a), an inter partes review may not be instituted
`unless the information presented in the petition “shows that there is a
`reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail with respect to at
`least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” For the reasons stated
`below, we determine that there is a reasonable likelihood that Petitioner
`would prevail with respect to at least one challenged claim. We hereby
`institute inter partes review of the challenged claims on all the grounds of
`unpatentability asserted in the Petition.