`Tel: 571-272-7822
[…] `§§ 325(d) and 314(a) arguments raised in the Preliminary Response, and
`addressed them more thoroughly in the Petition.
`After considering the parties’ contentions made during the conference,
`we concluded that good cause exists for Petitioner’s request, and we
`authorized the filing of a Reply to the Preliminary Response. 37 C.F.R.
`
`
`1 A court reporter was also present, and the Board requested that a transcript
`of the conference be filed as an exhibit with the Board when available.
`
`2
`
`
`
`IPR2019-00136
`Patent 5,847,170
`
`§ 42.108(c) (“A petitioner may seek leave to file a reply to the preliminary
`response in accordance with §§ 42.23 and 42.24(c). Any such request must
`make a showing of good cause.”). Petitioner did foresee that Patent Owner
`would raise §§ 325(d) and 314(a) issues. Paper 1 (“Petition”) 77–78, n.3.
`But we are persuaded Petitioner could not have foreseen Patent Owner’s
`particular arguments on those issues and, thus, Petitioner should be given an