throbber
[…] `In order to justify the institution of an inter partes review, a petitioner must
`
`establish that there is a “reasonable likelihood that the petitioner would prevail
`
`with respect to at least 1 of the claims challenged in the petition.” 35 U.S.C. §
`
`314(a). Further, prior to SAS Institute Inc. v. Iancu, 584 U.S. ___, 138 S. Ct. 1348
`
`(2018), the Director, as required by 35 U.S.C. § 316, implemented regulations in a
`
`manner that required claim-by-claim and ground-by-ground evaluation and
`
`permitted claim-by-claim and ground-by-ground institution. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.
`
`In particular, 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a) allowed the Board to “authorize the review to
`
`proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or some of the grounds
`
`of unpatentability asserted for each claim.” Additionally, 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b)
`
`allowed the Board to “deny some or all grounds for unpatentability for some or all
`
`of the challenged claims” prior to institution of inter partes review. When denying
`
`a ground, 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b) stated that such a “[d]enial of a ground is a Board
`
`decision not to institute inter partes review on that ground.” Moreover, under the
`
`heading “Sufficient grounds,” 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) provided that “Inter partes
`
`review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless the Board
`
`-12-
`
`

`

`IPR2018-00966 Patent Owner’s Preliminary Response
`
`decides that the petition supporting the ground would demonstrate that there is a
`
`reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged in the petition is
`
`unpatentable.” (emphasis added).
`
`In implementing these final rules, the Agency stated, “The Board will
`
`identify the grounds upon which the review will proceed on a claim-by-claim
`
`basis. Any claim or issue not included in the authorization for review is not part of
`
`the review.” See 77 Fed.