`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`is attached as Exhibit A.1 There are no additional collateral agreements or
`
`undertakings made in connection with, or in contemplation of, termination of this
`
`proceeding.
`
`
`1 As set forth below, the Settlement Agreement is being filed electronically via the
`
`PTAB’s E2E System as “Parties and Board Only” and the Parties request it be treated
`
`as business confidential information.
`
`
`
`1
`
`
`
`IPR2018-00877
`
`
`
`
`U.S. Patent No. 6,462,905
`
`II.
`
`REASONS WHY TERMINATION IS PROPER
`
`Termination is appropriate under 35 U.S.C. § 327(a) because the Parties are
`
`jointly requesting termination, and the Office has not “decided the merits of the
`
`proceeding before the request for termination [wa]s filed.” 35 U.S.C. § 327(a). In
`
`this IPR Proceeding, oral arguments were heard on June 21, 2019 and no decision
`
`on the merits has been made. Further, the Patent Office Trial Practice Guidelines
`
`provide that “[t]here are strong public policy reasons to favor settlement between the
`