throbber
[…] `down, or similarly causes small motions. Id., 2:46-51.
`
`III. LEVEL OF ORDINARY SKILL IN THE ART
`Given that the Petition does not offer a definition of a person of ordinary skill
`in the art (“POSITA”), Patent Owner does not offer a competing definition for
`POSITA at this preliminary stage, but reserves the right to do so in the event that
`trial is instituted.
`
`IV. PETITIONER DOES NOT PROVE A REASONABLE LIKELIHOOD
`OF UNPATENTABILITY FOR ANY CHALLENGED CLAIM
`Petitioner has the burden of proof to establish entitlement to relief. 37 C.F.R.
`§42.108(c) (“review shall not be instituted for a ground of unpatentability unless
`. . . there is a reasonable likelihood that at least one of the claims challenged . . . is
`unpatentable”). The Petition should be denied as failing to meet this burden.
`The Petition raises the following obviousness challenges:
`
`
`
`2
`
`

`

`Ground
`1
`
`2
`
`Claims
`1, 3, 5-7, 9-11, 13-15,
`17, and 20
`8, 16, and 18
`
`IPR2018-00289
`U.S. Patent 8,872,646
`Reference(s)