throbber
[…] `Indeed, Petitioner does not identify, nor do we discern, any description of a
`“website” or web-related function in connection with Inoue’s file server in
`the portion of Inoue relied upon by Petitioner. See Pet. 15–18 (citing
`Ex. 1005 ¶¶ 9–13, 15, 18, 48, 49, 53, 56, 59, 60, 79–80, 82–83, Figs. 1, 12,
`13).
`
`Based on the present record, we conclude that simply stating “a
`WSARC (Inoue’s file server)” without any elaboration does not satisfy
`Petitioner’s burden required for institution of a review under the particular
`facts and circumstances of this case. See 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) (any petition
`
`19
`
`

`

`IPR2017-02058
`Patent 8,581,991 B1
`
`for inter partes review must “identif[y] . . . with particularity . . . the
`evidence that supports the grounds for the challenge to each claim”);
`Harmonic Inc. v. Avid Tech., Inc., 815 F.3d 1356, 1363 (Fed. Cir. 2016) (“In
`an IPR, the petitioner has the burden from the onset to show with
`particularity why the patent it challenges is unpatentable.”) (citing 35 U.S.C.
`§ 312(a)(3)); Intelligent Bio-Sys., Inc. v.