`U.S. Patent No. RE39,470
[…] `
`that Nakamura disclosed “dynamically updating” the exposure list. Order at 22-24.
`
`Broadsign primarily relied upon paragraph ten of Nakamura. Nakamura does not
`
`disclose dynamically updating; instead Nakamura modifies the reservation
`
`information supplied at the terminal devices to adjust for overlapping reservations
`
`and idle time before registering the display reservation status with the master
`
`station, but it fails to disclose dynamically updating the exposure list. Order at 23.
`
`As an initial matter, 35 U.S.C. §325(d) provides that a petition or request
`
`may be rejected “because, the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments
`
`previously were presented to the Office.” In the present case, Petitioner presents
`
`the same prior art in Nakamura, and substantially the same arguments, as were
`
`presented by the Broadsign petitioner. The Board should therefore reject the
`
`present petition on this basis.
`
`12
`
`
`