` Paper No. __
[…] `
`admit Joshua J. Miller pro hac vice in this proceeding, IPR2017-01843. Patent
`
`Owner is concurrently seeking admission of Mr. Miller pro hac vice in related case
`
`IPR2017-01841.
`
`II.
`
`STATEMENT OF FACTS SHOWING GOOD CAUSE FOR THE
`BOARD TO RECOGNIZE COUNSEL PRO HAC VICE DURING
`THE PROCEEDING
`
`In accordance with 37 C.F.R. § 42.10(c), the Board may recognize counsel
`
`pro hac vice during a proceeding upon a showing of good cause, subject to the
`
`condition that lead counsel be a registered practitioner and to any other conditions
`
`that the Board may impose. Section 42.10(c) indicates that “where lead counsel is
`
`a registered practitioner, a motion to appear pro hac vice by counsel who is not a
`
`registered practitioner may be granted upon a showing that counsel is an
`
`experienced litigating attorney and has an established familiarity with the subject
`
`matter at issue in the proceeding.” The facts here establish good cause for the
`
`Board to recognize Mr. Miller pro hac vice in this proceeding.
`
`
`
`1
`
`
`
`First, as set forth in Mr. Miller’s declaration (Ex. 2207) at paragraphs H
`
`through J, Mr. Miller has familiarity with the subject matter at issue in these
`