throbber
[…] `
`3
`
`

`

`IPR2017-01118 and IPR2017-01119
`Patent 8,490,628 B2
`
`
`Petitioner was not a party in IPR2014-01300, IPR2016-01283, or
`IPR2016-01285, but was the petitioner in IPR2016-01527. The petition in
`IPR2016-01527 was filed August 3, 2016, and the ’1118 and ’1119 Petitions
`were filed on April 4, 2017, more than eight months later.
`B. The Parties’ Contentions
`Petitioner does not identify any unique circumstance that might justify
`its additional, and much later filed, petitions challenging the ’628 patent.
`Patent Owner contends that we should apply our discretion provided by 35
`U.S.C. § 325(d) to deny the ’1118 and ’1119 Petitions. ’1118 Prelim. Resp.
`3–8; ’1119 Prelim. Resp. 3–8.
`C. Application of 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`Section 325(d) provides that “the Director may take into account
`whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or substantially
`the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to the Office.”
`“[I]n determining whether to exercise our discretion under Section 325(d),
`we first examine whether the grounds asserted in the instant Petition present
`‘the same or substantially the same prior art or arguments’ as those