`UNITED STATES PATENT AND TRADEMARK OFFICE
[…] `
`
`
`11
`
`
`
`Case IPR2017-01017
`Patent 6,151,493
`Patent Owner’s Response and Opposition to Petitioners’ Motion
`B.
`for Joinder.
`
`Paper No. 8
`
`
`
`The Motion for Joinder should be denied because the motion was
`1.
`never authorized by the Board.
`Petitioners’ Motion for Joinder should be denied because Petitioners have
`never requested authorization to file the motion.
`Under the applicable PTAB regulations, all requests for relief (other than a
`request for institution of trial) must be made by motion, and all motions must be
`authorized by the Board. See 37 C.F.R. §42.20(a) and (b). The rule states that the
`authorization “may be provided in an order of general applicability or during the
`proceeding.” See id. at §42.20(b).
`The PTAB’s Trial Practice Guide states that certain motions for which it may
`be impractical to obtain prior Board authorization may be filed without the Board’s
`prior authorization. See Trial Practice Guide, 77 Fed. Reg. 157 at 48762 (“Generally,