throbber
[…] On May 19, 2017, a conference
`call was held between counsel for the parties and the Board. For the reasons
`that follow, Petitioner’s request for authorization is denied for lack of good
`cause.
`
`II. DISCUSSION
`Petitioner may seek authorization to file a reply to the preliminary
`response, but “must make a showing of good cause.” See 37 C.F.R.
`§ 42.108(c) (revised April 1, 2016). In considering whether good cause has
`been shown in this case, our discretionary determination of whether to
`institute inter partes review is explicitly guided by 35 U.S.C. § 325(d),
`which provides, in relevant part, that consideration may be given to
`“whether, and reject the petition or request because, the same or
`substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`the Office.” 35 U.S.C. § 325(d).
`During the teleconference Petitioner contended that good cause in this
`case was shown because the requested reply would address factual
`inaccuracies in the Patent Owner Preliminary Response that Petitioner could