`Paper 8
[…] `
`
`
`
`
`IPR2017-00442
`Patent 8,573,374 B2
`
`
`
`
`
`1. Introduction
`A conference call was held on April 19, 2017 between counsel for the
`respective parties and judges Cocks, Kim, and Mayberry. Petitioner, Valeo
`North America, Inc. and Valeo Embrayages (“Petitioner”), was represented
`by Lisa Mandrusiak. Patent Owner, Schaeffler Technologies, AG & Co. KG
`(“Patent Owner”), was represented by Cary Kappel. The purpose of the call
`was to discuss Petitioner’s request for leave to file a reply to Patent Owner’s
`Preliminary Response (Paper 7).1
`
`2. Discussion
`Pursuant to 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(c) (revised April 2016), “[a] Petitioner
`may seek leave to file a reply to the preliminary response in accordance with
`§§ 42.23 and 42.24(c). Any such request must make a showing of good
`cause.” During the call, Petitioner urged that good cause exists here for the
`filing of a reply on the theory that the Preliminary Response raised a legal
`argument of first impression. More particularly, Petitioner generally
`characterized the new legal argument as one touching issues surrounding