`Under the Pa erwork Reduction Act of 1995
[…] `
`Report by Congressman Kastenrneier, H.R, Rep. No. 1307 (part I), 963"‘ Cong., 2d Sess. 7
`
`(1930).
`
`safeguards in the proposed reexamination
`Because of the
`procedure, it is unlikely that there will be any substantial amount of
`harassment
`The Commissioner must find that "a new question
`of pate-ntability"
`has
`been created
`before
`ordering a
`reexamination.
`
`Comments by Robert Benson on behalf of the American Bar Association, Patent and
`
`Trademark Law Amendments of 1980: Hearings on HR. 6933 Before the Subcomm. Of the
`
`House Comm. On Government Operations, 96” Cong., 2d Sess. 178 (1930).
`
`In light of a perceived overly strict interpretation by the Federal Circuit, Congress
`
`amended § 303 in 2002 to state that "[t]he existence of a substantial new question of
`
`patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously
`
`cited by or to the Office or considered by tho Of'fice_" H.R. Rep. No. 107-120, at 2, 7.
`
`269
`
`
`
`Nevertheless, this amendment was not in any way intended to remove the "substantial new
`
`question" standard.
`
`In fact, Congress stressed that "[W]hile this bill clarifies the basis for a
`