`Under the Pa erwork Reduction Act of 1995
[…] `
`Congress, as a result, ensured that the rights of patentees are protected during reexamination
`
`proceedings.
`
`"As part of the original 1980 reexamination statute, Congress struck a balance
`
`between curing allegedly defective patents and preventing the harassment of patentees.
`
`It
`
`adopted a standard requiring a request for reexamination to raise a ‘substantial new question
`
`of patentabiIity."‘ See H.R. Rep. No. 107-120, at 1; See also In re Recreative Technologies,
`
`83 F.3d 1394, 1397 (Fed. Cir. 1996). Congress Lhus enacted 35 U.S.C. § 303 requiring the
`
`Commissioner to "determine whether a substantial new question of patentability affecting any
`
`claim of the patent concerned is raised by the request." This provision was intended to limit
`
`reexamination only to "new information about pre—existing technology which may have
`
`268
`
`
`
`escaped review at the time of the initial examination of the application." See H.R. Rep. No.
`
`96-1307, 96"‘ Cong., 2d Sess. 3 (1980).
`