throbber
[…] `it is also possible Dr. Bohannon worked with the attorneys to prepare both
`the Petition and Declaration simultaneously.
`
`7
`
`

`

`IPR2016-01498
`Patent 8,623,291 B2
`
`To be clear, the arguments raised by Patent Owner are relevant to the
`proper weight to be accorded Dr. Bohannon’s testimony, a question we will
`decide when weighing the record as a whole. At this stage of the
`proceeding, however, we do not consider Dr. Bohannon’s Declaration to be
`so lacking in credibility as to require its exclusion.
`
`B. Denial of Institution Under 35 U.S.C. § 325(d)
`Patent Owner asks that we exercise our discretionary authority under
`35 U.S.C. § 325(d) to deny one or more grounds on the basis that “the same
`or substantially the same prior art or arguments previously were presented to
`the Office.” Prelim. Resp. 13–20. For the grounds based on DE ’825 as a
`primary reference, Patent Owner notes that DE ’825 was before the
`Examiner during prosecution and was cited in multiple rejections of the
`pending claims. Id. at 13. The application was eventually appealed to the