throbber
[…] Ex. 2056. The ex parte reexamination certificate
`amends independent claim 73 and dependent claim 145. Id. at 1:18–19,
`1:23–2:9. The ex parte reexamination certificate also amends dependent
`claims 106, 112, 134, and 142, by virtue of their dependency from amended
`claim 73. Id. at 1:20–22. We instituted an inter partes review of claims 73,
`106, 112, 134, 142, and 145, as originally issued, and, thus, we address the
`patentability of original claims 73, 106, 112, 134, 142, and 145 in this
`
`3
`
`

`

`IPR2016-01399
`Patent 8,902,760 B2
`
`Decision.3 See infra Sections II.C, II.D; 35 U.S.C. § 318(a) (“the Patent
`Trial and Appeal Board shall issue a final written decision with respect to
`the patentability of any patent claim challenged by the petitioner”).
`Petitioner, however, does not challenge the patentability of claims 73, 106,
`112, 134, 142, and 145, as amended by the ex parte reexamination
`certificate, in the Petition. See Pet. 7. Therefore, we did not institute an