throbber
[…] `
`a twenty-three-page appendix of the Declaration. See Pet. 27-30 (citing
`
`Ex. 1002 111} 157-200, App. A1). A petition seeking inter partes review
`
`must identify “[h]ow the construed claim is unpatentable under the statutory
`
`grounds identified” and “where each element of the claim is found in the
`
`prior art,” and must explain the “relevance of the evidence to the challenge
`
`, raised,” because the Board may “give no weight to the evidence where a
`
`party has failed to state its relevance or to identify specific portions of the
`
`evidence that support the challenge.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(4)—(5); see also
`
`.37 C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) (a petition must include a “full statement of the
`
`reasons for the relief requested, including a detailed explanation of the
`
`significance of the evidence”). Dr. Jacobsen’s analysis is not reflected in the
`
`Petition itself, and cannot be incorporated in the Petition by reference. See
`
`37 C.F.R. § 42.6(a)(3) (“Arguments must not be incorporated by reference
`
`from one document into another document”); Cisco Sys., Inc. v. C-Cation
`