`BEFORE THE PATENT TRIAL AND APPEAL BOARD
[…] `
`
`
`3
`
`
`
`
`
`Case IPR2016-00275
`Attorney Docket No: 12233-0046IP1
`
`(emphasis added). A petition that cannot statutorily be considered by the PTO
`
`cannot be accorded a filing date. Indeed, the Board has previously acknowledged
`
`this, holding “a petition is only accorded a filing date once (1) a petition has been
`
`filed; (2) payment has been made; and (3) the complete petition is served on the
`
`patent owner” while citing 35 U.S.C. § 312(a). Terremark, slip op. at 7.
`
`There is no dispute that the requirements of § 312(a) were not satisfied on
`
`December 2, 2015. First, 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(3) requires the petition include “(A)
`
`copies of patents and printed publications that the petitioner relies upon in support
`
`of the petition; and (B) affidavits or declarations of supporting evidence and
`
`opinions, if the petitioner relies on expert opinions,” i.e. copies of the exhibits to
`
`the petition. Petitioner has admitted that the full set of exhibits were not filed until
`
`December 3, 2015. Motion at 4; ’077 Petition Filing Receipt, Ex. 1023.
`
`Additionally, 35 U.S.C. § 312(a)(5) requires service of the petition upon
`