`571-272-7822
[…] `prevail in showing that claims 1–5 of the ’550 patent are unpatentable as
`obvious over the combination of Sharp and Kamizono.
`
`11
`
`
`
`
`
`IPR2015-00913
`Patent 7,420,550 B2
`
`
`B. Other Asserted Grounds
`As summarized in Section I(E) of this Decision, Petitioner asserts four
`grounds of unpatentability. The other asserted grounds are against claims 1–
`5 as obvious over Shimada and Kamizono, against claims 1–5 as
`anticipation by Sharp; and against claims 1–3 and 4 as obvious over Sharp
`alone. See Pet. 10–11.
`Under 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(a), the Board has discretion to “authorize
`the review to proceed on all or some of the challenged claims and on all or
`some of the grounds of unpatentability asserted for each claim.” The Board
`also “may deny some or all grounds for unpatentability for some or all of the
`challenged claims.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.108(b); see also 35 U.S.C. § 314(a)
`(permitting institution of review under certain conditions, but not mandating
`institution of review under any conditions).
`Pursuant to 35 U.S.C. § 316(b), rules for inter partes proceedings